Privacy Policy

Insight for Living Ministries is committed to ensuring the safety and security of your information. The purpose of this policy is to explain what we do with the information you provide to us when signing up to receive communications from us.

For the purposes of the legislation in this area, Insight for Living UK is known as the “Data Controller” and is therefore responsible for what happens to the information you provide.

If you have any questions about the use to which we put your data, you can email us at information@insightforliving.org.uk. If you wish to write to us, please address your letters to Insight for Living UK, PO Box 553, Dorking, RH4 9EU, or telephone 01306 640156.

What type of personal information we collect

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it.

The information we collect when you make an enquiry includes your name, email address, postal address, phone number, the method you choose to listen to Insight for Living, and if there is anything that we can pray about on your behalf.

If you are a supporter, for example making a donation, volunteering, registering to fundraise, signing up for an event in addition to asking for your name and contact details (your full address, email address and your phone number) we may also ask you for your date of birth, interest in becoming a monthly donor, or willingness to leave a Legacy gift to Insight for Living Ministries

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We do not store credit card details, nor do we share your details with third parties other than outlined below for the purpose of fulfilling our charitable objectives or legal obligation.

If you are a grant or job applicant, the information you are asked to provide is as set out in the application and necessary for the purposes of our considering the application.

How we collect Information

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

  • visit our website (see our cookie policy.)
  • donate to us, order resources from us, or fundraise for us
  • enquire about our activities or services
  • sign up to receive news about our activities
  • create or update a profile
  • post content onto our website/social media sites
  • volunteer for us
  • attend a meeting with us and provide us with information
  • take part in our events
  • contact us in any way including online, email, phone, SMS, social media or post

Where we collect information from

We collect information:

  • From you when you give it to us directly: You may provide your details when you ask us for information or make a donation, order resources, volunteer, attend our events contact us for any other reason.
  • When you give it to us indirectly: Your information may be shared with us by other organisations like Just Giving, Virgin Money, Stewardship, or CAF if you are fundraising for us. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.
  • When you have given other organisations permission to share it: Your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might for example be a charity working with us or might be when you buy a product or service from a third-party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the option responses you have given them.
  • When you use our website: When you use our website, information about you is recorded and stored. See the information about the use of cookies in our cookie policy.
  • When it is in available on social media: Depending on your settings, or the privacy policies applying for social media and messaging services you use (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc.), you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information in a number of ways, which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

  • providing you with the information, resources, or services you have asked for
  • processing a transaction if you make a donation or place an order through the website
  • processing Gift Aid declaration claims
  • organising volunteering activity you have told us you want to be involved in and in relation to the fundraising for us you are involved in
  • sending you communications, with your consent, that may be of interest including marketing information about our services and activities, campaigns and appeals asking for donations and other fundraising activities and promotions for which we seek support
  • when necessary for carrying out our obligations under any contract between us
  • seeking your views on the services, or activities we engage, in so that we can make improvements
  • maintaining our organisational records and ensuring we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • analysing the operation of our website and your website behaviour so that we can make improvements
  • processing grant or job applications

We will only use your information for the purposes it was given, and not all of the above will apply in each case, but it will have been made clear to you when we collected the information which use or uses to which it will be put, and the information will not be put to any other use without seeking additional consent from you.

Our legal basis for processing your information

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies:

  • Where you have provided information to us for the purposes of requesting information or requesting that we carry out a service for you, we will proceed on the basis under which you have given consent to us using the information for that purpose, based on the way that you provided the information to us.
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing information@insightforliving.org.uk. Your consent will remain valid until we receive the withdrawal notice from you. There will also be the option to unsubscribe from any of our mailings at the bottom of emails you receive.
  • It is necessary for us to hold and use your information so that we can carry out our obligations under a contract entered into with you or to take steps you ask us to prior to entering into a contract.
  • It is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Where the purpose of our processing is the provision of information or services to you, we may also rely on the fact that it is necessary for your legitimate interests that we provide the information or service requested, and given that you have made the request, would presume that there is no prejudice to you in our fulfilling your request.
  • Processing necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual concerned or other individuals and processing necessary for a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the charity.
  • The website uses various cookies (for more details on this, please see our cookie policy), and one of these is used to track what you have looked at on the site. The information that we receive is personalised, so that we can see the activity you completed whilst on the site. This information is used solely to review how people use the site, for the purposes of improving functionality. This is a legitimate interest of the charity, therefore we use this information on that basis. No judgements are made about you, and the data that is taken and used is anonymised, so there is no prejudice to you in us using the information in this way.

How we keep your information safe

We understand the importance of security of your personal information and take appropriate steps to safeguard it. The information provided through this website is stored in servers by SiteGround Hosting Ltd. located in Chessington, Surrey, United Kingdom. We add all necessary information to fulfil your donation and order to a database, which is stored on our Insight for Living UK server, and we regularly review our IT provision to ensure security and that what we use is fit for purpose. All staff who have access to the database are trained in how to use the information in a secure and sensitive way, and our policies on accessing information from other devices ensure that your information is as secure as it can reasonably be.

No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Who has access to your information?

Aside from staff employed by Insight for Living Ministries:

  • Third parties who provide postal mailing services for us, for example Alpha to Omega, who we use to post ministry letters and newsletters. Third parties who also provide email services for us, for example MailChimp, who we use to send out group emails on our behalf. We provide these third parties with the information that is necessary to provide the service and we will have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do.
  • Third parties who provide services for us, for example maintenance of computer hardware and software (IT Eye Ltd), processing donations (Stewardship, CAF, Charities Trust), or providing pastoral care and/or Christian Counselling Service (Dr Terry Boyle). We select our third-party service providers with care. We provide these third parties with the information that is necessary to provide the service and we will have an agreement in place that requires them to operate with the same care over data protection as we do.
  • Third parties if we run an event in conjunction with them. We will let you know how your data is used when you register for any event.
  • Google Analytics and search engine providers that help us to improve our website and its use.
  • Third parties in connection with restructuring or reorganisation of our operations, for example if we merge with another charity. In such event we will take steps to ensure your privacy rights will be protected by the third party.
  • If you are making a donation, or order resources, through the website, the transaction is undertaken by one of three methods chosen by the user. These are credit card (undertaken by Stripe), direct debit (undertaken by GoCardless), and PayPal, all with whom we have a legal agreement. When you checkout, you will automatically be redirected to a secure server managed by one of these options, and we will not see, store or use any of the payment details that you enter into that site.

Owing to matters such as financial or technical considerations the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. Insight for Living Ministries has registered offices throughout the world as part of Vision 195. Some data may be stored on servers outside the EEA as a result. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EEA. We do this by ensuring that any third parties processing your data outside the EEA either benefit from an adequacy determination for GDPR purposes and/or, where appropriate, we have entered into a Data Processing Agreement which contains model EU clauses.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest.

Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent.

Keeping your information up to date

We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us by phone on 01306 640156, at information@insightforliving.org.uk or by post to PO Box 553, Dorking, RH4 9EU.

Children’s Information

We appreciate that there may be an occasion where a child (under 16s) may seek information or pastoral care from the charity. Where appropriate we will ask for consent from a parent or guardian to collect information about children (under 16s).

It is our procedure to not offer pastoral care to a child without a guardian’s consent, and never over the phone. Face-to-face meetings would be scheduled and chaperoned by a responsible adult in the case of a child of either (any) gender.

Any notes that are written, with contact details attributed, for the purpose of providing pastoral care or follow-up care or referral, would be kept secure for seven years before being safely destroyed.

How long we keep your information for

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. By way of example, we hold records of donations you make for at least six years, so we can fulfil our statutory obligations for tax purposes.

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for four years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent.

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing or fundraising materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request.

Your rights

You have the right to request details of the information that we hold about you, and the uses to which it is put, which is known as a Subject Access Request. Such requests have to be made in writing. To make a request, please contact us at information@insightforliving.org.uk or at the address given above.

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to request rectification of information that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • the right to erasure of your information (known as the “right to be forgotten”);
  • the right to restrict the way in which we are dealing with and using your information; and
  • the right to request that your information be provided to you in a format that is secure and suitable for re-use (known as the “right to portability”).

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact information@insightforliving.org.uk.

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details about how to complain can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

As a registered charity in England and Wales, who regularly seeks donations to fulfil its charitable objectives, we are also registered with the Fundraising Regulator. Further details about how to complain can be found on the Fundraising Regulator website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check the website occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

This policy was last updated on 30thMay 2018.